Student Prizewinners


2016 Winners

Talk WinnerNiffe HermanssonUser equilibria in systems of processor sharing queues
Highly CommendedMatt EdwardsBayesian non-parametric spectral density estimation using B-spline priors
Highly CommendedOscar DowsonPOWDER: A strategic planning tool for New Zealand dairy farmers
Highly CommendedAlastair LamontEstimation of quantitative genetics parameters in partially-genotyped populations 

Student talk prize winners (from left): Alastair Lamont (University of Otago), Matt Edwards (University of Auckland), Oscar Dowson (University of Auckland), Niffe Hermannson (University of Auckland) with Sam Caldwell (Harmonic Analytics) and Martin Hazelton (NZSA President)


2015 Winners

Talk 1st =Roy CostillaA Bayesian model-based approach to cluster repeated ordinal data 
Talk 1st =Sarah PirikahuBayesian inference for population attributable risk
Joint Runner UpMaarten KruijverCharacterising the genetic structure of a DNA database using a latent variable approach
Joint Runner UpAnjali GuptaUnderstanding intra-day variation in LIBS spectra

Left to Right: Roy Costilla, Sarah Pirikahu, Shirley Wu (Harmonic Analytics), Anjali Gupta, Maarten Kruijver, Martin Hazelton (NZSA President)


2014 Winners

Talk 1st =Daniel FernandezReversible-Jump MCMC for Likelihood-Based Finite Mixture Models for Ordinal
Data
Talk 1st =Alison SeftonDiagnostics checks for anomalous small-area estimates
Talk Runner UpZoe WilliamsModelling New Zealand Guest Nights
Poster 1stRoy CostillaCluster analysis of repeated ordinal data: a Bayesian Hierarchical approach to estimate
finite mixtures

Left to Right: Shirley Pledger (NZSA Chief Judge), Roy Costilla, Daniel Fernandez, Alison Sefton, Zoe Williams, Shirley Wu (Harmonic Analytics)


2013 Winners

1st “Senior” PostgraduateDaniel FernandezLikelihood‐Based Finite Mixture Models for Ecological Ordinal Data 
1st “Junior” Postgraduate  (Year 1 – 2 PhD student)Roy CostillaCluster Analysis for Longitudinal Ordinal Data: A likelihood−based approach based on finite mixture models
1st UndergraduateChristopher BryantOutliers in Time Series –  Using Aggregated Unit Record Data 

Left to Right: Daniel Fernandez,  Shirley Wu (Harmonic Analytics), Roy Costilla, James Curran (NZSA President), Christopher Bryant


For many years Hoare Research Software (HRS) sponsored the best student talks at NZSA conferences.  A list of prize-winners can be found here.

Harmonic AnalyticsHarmonic Analytics have generously sponsored prizes for the best student talks at the 2013-2016 NZSA Conferences

 

 

 

 

2016 Winners

Talk WinnerNiffe HermanssonUser equilibria in systems of processor sharing queues
Highly CommendedMatt EdwardsBayesian non-parametric spectral density estimation using B-spline priors
Highly CommendedOscar DowsonPOWDER: A strategic planning tool for New Zealand dairy farmers
Highly CommendedAlastair LamontEstimation of quantitative genetics parameters in partially-genotyped populations 

 

 

 Student talk prize winners (from left): Alastair Lamont (University of Otago), Matt Edwards (University of Auckland), Oscar Dowson (University of Auckland), Niffe Hermannson (University of Auckland) with Sam Caldwell (Harmonic Analytics) and Martin Hazelton (NZSA President)

 

 

2015 Winners

Talk 1st =Roy CostillaA Bayesian model-based approach to cluster repeated ordinal data 
Talk 1st =Sarah PirikahuBayesian inference for population attributable risk
Joint Runner UpMaarten KruijverCharacterising the genetic structure of a DNA database using a latent variable approach
Joint Runner UpAnjali GuptaUnderstanding intra-day variation in LIBS spectra

 

 

Left to Right: Roy Costilla, Sarah Pirikahu, Shirley Wu (Harmonic Analytics), Anjali Gupta, Maarten Kruijver, Martin Hazelton (NZSA President)

 

 

 

2014 Winners

Talk 1st =Daniel FernandezReversible-Jump MCMC for Likelihood-Based Finite Mixture Models for Ordinal
Data
Talk 1st =Alison SeftonDiagnostics checks for anomalous small-area estimates
Talk Runner UpZoe WilliamsModelling New Zealand Guest Nights
Poster 1stRoy CostillaCluster analysis of repeated ordinal data: a Bayesian Hierarchical approach to estimate
finite mixtures

 

 

Left to Right: Shirley Pledger (NZSA Chief Judge), Roy Costilla, Daniel Fernandez, Alison Sefton, Zoe Williams, Shirley Wu (Harmonic Analytics)

 

 

 

 

2013 Winners

1st “Senior” PostgraduateDaniel FernandezLikelihood‐Based Finite Mixture Models for Ecological Ordinal Data 
1st “Junior” Postgraduate  (Year 1 – 2 PhD student)Roy CostillaCluster Analysis for Longitudinal Ordinal Data: A likelihood−based approach based on finite mixture models
1st UndergraduateChristopher BryantOutliers in Time Series –  Using Aggregated Unit Record Data 

 

 

 

Left to Right: Daniel Fernandez,  Shirley Wu (Harmonic Analytics), Roy Costilla, James Curran (NZSA President), Christopher Bryant

 

 

 

 

 

Hoare Research Software Student Prizes

 

For many years, Hoare Research Software (HRS) fostered a close association with the NZSA by offering prizes for the student talks at NZSA Conferences.

The list of prize-winners is given below.

 

 

YearConference/VenuePrize-winners
2012NZSA
University of Otago
1st= Darcy Webber (Victoria University)
1st= Brigid Betz-Stablein (Massey University)


Brigid Betz-Stablein (Massey University) and Darcy Webber (Victoria University) pictured with the NZSA President, James Curran
2011NZSA
University of Auckland
1st Jing Liu (University of Auckland)
2nd Adam Smith (Massey University)
3rd= Sam McKechnie (University of Auckland)
3rd= Peter Green (Otago University)
Jing Liu from the University of Auckland
Peter Green of Otago University pictured with the Chair of the Local Organising Committee, James Curran
2010NZSA
Massey University
1st Ting Wang (Massey University)
2nd= Sarojinie Fernando (Massey University)
2nd= Chew-Seng Chee (University of Auckland


Ting Wang (Massey University), Sarojinie Fernando (Massey University) and Chew-Seng Chee (University of Auckland)
2009NZSA
Victoria University of Wellington
Sponsored by Offlode
See Newsletter 70 for details
2008NZSA
University of Waikato
1st= Stephen Taylor (University of Auckland)
1st= Gang (John) Xie (University of Canterbury)
Best poster Kevin Chang (University of Auckland)


Stephen Taylor (University of Auckland), Kevin Chang (University of Auckland), Ray Hoare (HRS) and Gang (John) Xie (University of Canterbury)
2007NZSA
University of Canterbury
1st= Matthew Schofield (University of Otago)
1st= Jason Bentley (University of Canterbury)


HRS Prize winners Jason Bentley (left) and Matthew Schofield (right).
2006ASC/NZSA 2006
SkyCity, Auckland
1st Steven Miller (University of Auckland)
2nd= Matthew Schofield (University of Otago)
2nd= Janine Wright (University of Otago)


Ray Hoare from Hoare Research Software presenting the prize for the best talk by New Zealand students, won by Steven Miller
2005NZSA
University of Otago
1st Jonathan Godfrey (Massey University)
2nd= Carla Meurk (University of Canterbury)
2nd= Andrew Gormley (University of Otago)
2nd= Alistair Merrifield (University of Sydney)
Best Poster Matt Davis (University of Otago)


Pictured from left to right are Matt Davis (best poster); Ray Hoare; winner of the best student talk, Jonathan Godfrey (and Jenna); runners up: Carla Meurk and Andrew Gormley.
2004NZSA
Victoria University of Wellington
1st= Caroline Roughneen (Trinity College Dublin / Victoria University of Wellington)
1st= Steven Johnston (Victoria University of Wellington)

Ray Hoare of HRS and NZSA President Stephen Haslett present the student prize to Steven Johnston
Ray Hoare of HRS and NZSA President Stephen Haslett present the student prize to Caroline Roughneen
2003NZSA
Massey University
1st= Carole Wright (University of Waikato)
2nd Katarina Domijan (University of Waikato)
3rd Alasdair Noble (Massey University)


Ray Hoare (right) presents the HRS student prizes to (left to right)
Alasdair Noble, Carole Wright and Katarina Domijan
2002NZSA
University of Waikato
not awarded
2001NZSA/Australiasian Region of IBS Conference
Park Royal Hotel, Christchurch
1st Jonathan Godfrey (Massey University)
2nd Natalie Thorne (Walter & Eliza Hall Institute)
3rd Jean Yang (University of California Berkeley)
Jonathan Godfrey receiving his cash awardsfrom Ray HoareNatalie Thorne and Jean Yang receiving their cash awards from Ray Hoare
2000NZSA
University of Canterbury
1st Arier Lee (University of Auckland)
1999NZSA
Victoria University of Wellington
1st Darren Upton (Victoria University of Wellington)
2nd Jonathan Godfrey (Massey University)
3rd Jenni Holden (University of Auckland)


Sponsor Ray Hoare with Darren Upton, Jonathan Godfrey and Jenni Holden
1998NZSA
Massey University
1st Ken Miller (Statistics New Zealand
2nd Sharon Clark (Statistics New Zealand)
3rd Mike Eglinton (Statistics New Zealand


Young Statistician Prize winners at the NZSA conference:
Kenneth Miller, Sharon Clark, Len Cook (Government Statistician) and Michael Eglinton
1998ASC14 (NZ Students only)1st Alain Vandal (University of Auckland)
1997NZSA
University of Auckland
1st= Bonnie Law (University of Auckland)
1st= Alain Vandal (University of Auckland)
1st= Andrew Balemi (University of Auckland)
1st= Paul Murrell (University of Auckland)


Some of the Student Prize contestants, left to right: Bonnie Law, Alain Vandal, Kathy Ruggiero, Kelvin Lai, Max Whitaker, Andrew Balemi and Paul Murrell
1996NZSA
Victoria University of Wellington
1st Philip Schluter (University of Canterbury)
2nd James O’Malley (University of Canterbury


Ray Hoare, Hoare Research Software, who sponsored the SPSS Prize in Statistics for the best student paper at the conference with students Robert Ware, James O’Malley (second $300), Sashi Sharma and Philip Schluter (first $700).





1996 prize winner, Philip Schluter, 10 years on at ASC/NZSA2006
1995NZSA/A.C.Aitken Conference
University of Otago
1st John Koolaard (Massey University)
2nd Chris Stephens (University of Canterbury)


Ray Hoare with student session presenters.
From left to right, back row: Ray Hoare; John Koolaard, winner of the SPSS prize for statistics donated by Hoare Research Software; Chris Stephens, highly commended; Mahammad Salehi; Sifa Mvoi;
Front: James Curran and Andrew Balemi
1994NZSA
Massey University
1st Lovina McMurchy (University of Auckland

Student session presenters, left to right, Robert Lynn, Lovina McMurchy, Lyn Hunt and Suzette Lizamore

Lovina McMurchy with Alastair Scott